07.11.2013 // Idioms / Rack Your Brains // by Natalya Belinskaya

The Big Cheese

Дождик... Слякоть... Ветер... Сырость... Примораживает... Оттаивает... Поздняя осень!

А мы ударим интеллектом по бездорожью и проискам погоды! Дадим работу голове и словарям, а заодно проверим — или приобретем — знания из самой трудной, пожалуй, но и самой интересной в любом языке сферы — идиом. Попробуйте, руководствуясь памятью или интуицией, выбрать правильное значение следующих идиом.

Late autumn

You want to know why I've got a bee in my bonnet?
(a) a headache
(b) a fly in my head
(c) a problem on my mind
(d) a difficulty with my hair

Correct answer: [ (c) a problem on my mind ]

Yes, tell me about it. I'm all ears.
(a) listening carefully
(b) listening quietly
(c) listening quickly
(d) listening completely

Correct answer: [ (a) listening carefully ]

You remember I told you about that car that cost me an arm and a leg?
(a) a fair amount of money
(b) a small amount of money
(c) a good amount of money
(d) a huge amount of money

Correct answer: [ (d) a huge amount of money ]

The one you bought from the man you called the big cheese?
(a) the man with big ears
(b) the man with the important job
(c) the man with the yellow teeth
(d) the man with the big smile

Correct answer: [ (b) the man with the important job ]

Well, he's not that at all. He's a bird brain.
(a) a fool
(b) a criminal
(c) a conman
(d) a devil

Correct answer: [ (a) a fool ]

You mean he's a bad egg?
(a) a disgusting person
(b) a dirty person
(c) a stupid person
(d) a dishonest person

Correct answer: [ (d) a dishonest person ]

Yes, exactly, because the car is rubbish and I went round to his garage like a bull in a china shop in the show room.
(a) shouting at him
(b) knocking everything over
(c) running up to him
(d) hitting everybody

Correct answer: [ (b) knocking everything over ]

And when I reached his office I saw he was not really awake because he'd been having a cat nap.
(a) a deep sleep
(b) a long sleep
(c) a short sleep
(d) a big sleep

Correct answer: [ (c) a short sleep ]

And really the only reason you were there was because you had a bone to pick with him?
(a) you wanted to have a discussion with him
(b) you wanted to have a chat with him
(c) you wanted to have a talk with him
(d) you wanted to have an argument with him

Correct answer: [ (d) you wanted to have an argument with him ]

Yes, that's right. I got my money back and as a result I opened up a whole new can of worms because other people got their money back, too.
(a) made a complete mess of his office
(b) exposed a lot of serious problems
(c) discovered some creatures on the carpet
(d) revealed a lot of new paper work

Correct answer: [ (b) exposed a lot of serious problems ]

* * *

Правильно ответили на большую часть вопросов? Вы можете сдавать экзамен ESL элементарного уровня. Не получилось? Тоже хорошо: зато теперь вы точно обогатились новыми выражениями и на какое-то время отвлеклись от ненастья!

Note: ESL — English as a Second Language ("английский как второй язык") — это термин, использующийся в таких странах, как Англия, Соединенные Штаты, Канада, и других, где английский является основным.

Share

Advertisement

Leave a Comment

*

Newsletter

Вы еще не подписаны на нашу рассылку? Самое время сделать это!

Fluent English Newsletter

FLUENT ENGLISH
Powered by Subscribe.ru

Advertisement

About

Добро пожаловать на сайт образовательного проекта FLUENT ENGLISH! Здесь вы найдете все, что вам потребуется для изучения и “узнавания” языка интернационального общения. Каждый выпуск нашей рассылки, каждый пост в блоге — небольшой, но качественный вклад в вашу копилку английских знаний и умений. Грамматика, лексика, пословицы, шутки, интересности, хитрости, полезности и многое другое — в архиве выпусков или прямо в онлайне. А ответы на возникающие вопросы вы можете получить, комментируя статьи нашего блога.